e-Li: Electronic Library
[…] Skip to main content

e-Li: Electronic Library

Non-discrimination and Sexual Harassment Policies

Under T.C.A. § 5-23-104, the county's personnel policies must include “policies on non-discrimination and sexual harassment, including a complaint procedure as required under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, and guidelines to enable compliance with the fair hiring requirements of the federal equal employment opportunity laws and regulations.”[1]


These policies should include a general statement that the employer does not unlawfully discriminate in employment matters and that illegal discrimination in the workplace will not be tolerated.